Data Protection Policies

Who We Are

Our website address is: https://simondeanehealth.com.

What is the GDPR?

GDPR is the General Data Protection Regulation. It comes into effect from 25 May 2018. It sets out a series of new EU laws concerning how data is processed and used. The objective of the regulation is to strengthen and standardise data protection laws for all EU citizens.

These regulations will apply to any organisation that controls and/or processes data on behalf of an individual or group of individuals. Those responsible for adhering to these regulations include employees of the organisation, including contractors, consultants, agents and third parties who have access to data either directly or indirectly.

What does this mean for Simondeanehealth?

As a data controller and processor of your personal information, we will:

Process your information in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. This data is gathered through our 3rd party agencies such as mailchimp, surecard and wordpress. We do not personally hold any data, and all are on secure servers as per business terms for the above.

Conduct our business in a fair and transparent way and ensure we minimise the risk of unfair outcomes for our customers

Contact Information of the Data Controller

You can contact us any time to:

Request access to information that Simondeanehealth has about you
Correct any information that Simondeanehealth has about you
Delete information that Simondeanehealth has about you

Contact Information & Queries

If you have any additional questions about Simondeanehealth’s collection and storage of data, please contact us at:

Simondeanehealth
140 Hillside, Greystones, Co Wicklow
[email protected]

Data Collection

How we collect your information

We collect your information, for example when you register with our online platform, when you sign up to our newsletter, when you make a purchase.

Our website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit our website. They help is make the site work better for you. These cookies are not stored, read or processed by Simondeanehealth, but by the technologies on which this website is built, ie, WordPress and 3rd party plugins.

What information we collect about you

Full name
Address
Email address
Mobile number
Payment Details
Date of Birth
IP address – although we have no use on this website for it, IP addresses are held as per irish law by ISPs.

How we Use your information

We may use the information we collect about you in a variety of ways, including to:

process your purchases of or requests for products and services;
communicate with you about orders, purchases, returns, services, programmes;
respond to your customer service enquiries and requests for information;
send you personalised promotions and special offers;
inform you about our brands, products, events, or other promotional purposes;
maintain, improve, and analyse our website, ads, and the products and services we offer;
detect, prevent, or investigate security breaches or fraud;
maintain appropriate records for internal administrative purposes;
facilitate the functionality of our website;
deliver gift cards or e-gifts in accordance with your instructions;
provide important product safety information and notice of product recalls.

Consent

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information. We have controls to ensure that you are informed when making your decision and that you are aware that you can remove your consent at any time by contacting us. Our consent requests are built on the following principles:

Positive Action – Clear affirmative action is required. We will no longer use pre-ticked boxes, imply or assume consent in the event of no positive action from you.
Free will – Your consent must be freely given and not influenced by external factors.
Specific – We will be clear on what exactly we are asking your consent for.
Recorded – We will keep a record of your consent and how it was obtained.
Can be withdrawn at any time – We will stop data processing requiring your consent at any time you make valid request. Contact us at [email protected]

Direct Marketing

For direct marketing, we need your consent to make you aware of products and services which may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media. You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept when you apply for new products and services.

As part of our direct marketing, we analyse the information that we collect on you through your use of our products and services and on our website. This helps us understand your behaviour and how we interact with you. This enables us to personalise your experience and provide you with the most suitable products and services.

If we ever contact you to get your feedback on ways to improve our products and services, you have the choice to opt out.

Information Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by WordPress, surecard and Mailchimp.

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Nevertheless, we review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

Security and Privacy

We respect your privacy and only hold information required to process your orders. The information we ask of you through the checkout process is the minimum required to process your order. We do not hold or store any payment information details, including credit card numbers or bank details.

We do not pass your telephone number, email address or other details to any other organisations other than to process your order or as required by law.

We will send order confirmation, dispatch confirmation and other relevant emails related only to orders you have placed to the email address provided by you when registering with us to create your account.

Your rights as a Data Subject

Right to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting [email protected] We will make sure to provide you with a copy of the data we process about you. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will fulfil your request by sending your copy electronically, unless the request expressly specifies a different method.

Right to rectification and erasure

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us so we can update it and keep your data accurate. Any data that is no longer needed for the purpose specified in information collection and use will be deleted. If at any point you wish for Simondeanehealth to delete information about you, you can simply contact us at [email protected].

Right to restriction and objection

You may have the right to restrict or object to us processing your personal information. We will require your consent to further process this information once restricted. You can request restriction of processing where;

The personal data is inaccurate and you request restriction while we verify the accuracy;
The processing of your personal data is unlawful;
You oppose the erasure of the data, requesting restriction of processing instead;
You require the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims but we no longer require the data for processing;
You disagree with the legitimate interest legal basis and processing is restricted until the legitimate basis is verified.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw a previously given consent for processing of your personal data for a purpose. Simondeanehealth.com will stop processing of the personal data that was based on the consent provided earlier. To withdraw consent you can contact us at [email protected]

Right to Data Portability

Where possible we can share a digital copy of your information directly with you or another organisation. We will provide this information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Note, we can only share this information where it has been processed automatically and was processed under your consent or performance of a contract.

We do not share information processed under legal obligation or our legitimate interest for portability, in line with GDPR guidance.

Right to lodge a complaint to a regulatory authority

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please contact us, giving us the opportunity to put things right as quickly as possible. If you wish to make a complaint you may do so by phone, in writing and by email.

We will fully investigate all the complaints we receive. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help us resolve your complaint quickly. You can contact us at [email protected]

You can also contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland on the below details:

Visit their website www.dataprotection.ie.
Phone on +353 (0)57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800
Email [email protected]

Write to Data Protection Office, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23. Or 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland.